Cleaning and inspection – duration ½ day

Over 80% of all network failures are due to dirty connecters

Are you a network user and do you install fiber patch cords, then this might be interesting for you. a short introdiuction to fiber optics, and then cleaning different types of connecters. Both wet and dry cleaning, and then checking with a videoprobe. We also evaluate the results with an OTDR

 

Data Center Cabling – Duration 3 days

Data Center Cabling,  Are you used to installing fiber optic installations and starting in the datacenter area, with new connecters and cable installation methods

Date Center equiptment acrhitecture

Data Center cabling optins

Installation of varioous cable type, and termination options

MPO/MTP, Male/Female, KeyUp/KeyDown

Testing short  MPO/MTP installations with Light Source/ Powermeter and OTDR

Quality assessment of Fiber installations – Duration 5 days

Do you have a job where you have to determine the quality of a fiber installation.

International standards, ISO,TIA,EN

Fiber theory

Cable theory

strain relief, bending, installation, protecting

what do we need to test

assessment of measurements, OLTS, OTDR

assessment of installations

During the training we will look at different installations and look for all major and minor problems, what has to be done to solve the problems.

There is the the possibility of assessing real installations.

CFOS/D FOA Certified Fiber Optic Specialistin Design -FTTH – Duration 5 days

This certification is for you, if  you are in the process of designing networks. How do you choose the right fiber, the right enclosure, the right cable, the correct installation method, blowing cables, laying cables, how and what to test. We look at several types, but most of the time is FTTH, in the different types

  • Introduction to fiber optic design
  • Overview of Fiber Optic Installations both outside plant and premises
  • Planning A Fiber Optic Network
  • FTTH design PON
  • FTTH design P2P
  • FTTH design Active ethernet
  • FTTH design with several ISP
  • Choosing components
  • Design Review (Component compatibilities, Power budget, Environmental requirements etc.)
  • Testing And documentation
  • Estimating
  • Writing A Project Specification and other documentation
  • Lab Exercises including case studies covering designing several networks,

CFOT – FOA Certified Fiber Optic Technician Fasttrack – Duration 2 days

If you work with fiber optics on a daily basis, and need a certification, then this is the CFOT fasttrack for you, the theory from the normal 5 day certification course, completed in two days and ending with a CFOT certification

CFOS-S Certified Fiber Optic Specialist in splicing – Duration 3 days

On this certification you learn to splice, lots of fiber are spliced together, single mode , multimode, You will learn how to clean and adjust the splicer, but also try core, cladding and ribbon splicers.

Fiber in hospitals FTTO – OLAN – Duration 10 days

Lots of super hospitals are being built at the moment, or being upgraded, this means that we have to employ lots of new people to solve the problem. They are all being built with Fiber FTTO or OLAN as its called. This gives you a cheaper and more future proof installation. This course takes you through all the theory and all the work processes needed to solve this task
Fiber theory
Fiber safty
OLAN theory (Optical LAN)

Practical labs
Building an ODF (Fiber rack)
Building a distribution point
installation of a duct system (5 or 3 mm)
blowing fiber to the bed or equipment
Installation of the active end equipment
test of the system with OTDR and OLTS (Light Source and Powermeter)
Connecting up the system and seeing it work
Fault finding on the system

You will build a complete installation, consisting of a backbone installation cable, to the floors and a ABF (air blown fiber installation to the end user. A budget is made over the installation and its tested according to relevant standards, with both an OTDR and OLTS (light source and Power meter)

The course finishes with the following certificati0ns CFOT, CFOS/T and CFOS/O including a blown fiber certification

CFOS/T Certified Fiber Optic Specialist – Test – duration 5 days

Testing Fiber optic network

Two days with OLTS testing (Light Source and Power meters) using mandrils and the latest Encircled Flux cables, measuring on Singlemode and multimode OM1-OM4 installations, Using equiptment from Sun, Exfo, Kingfisher, Viavi

Then 4 days with OTDR measuring. measuring on real installations, and detecting all types of events, connectors, PC, UPC, APC clean , dirty, Multimode and singlemode. Bends, breaks and cuts on fibers, and als end of fiber detection. Lots of fiber to measure on, OTDRs from VeEX , EXFO and Viavi.

about 45% of the time is theory, and 55% is labs

After the training there is the FOA CFOS/T certification

Du er velkommen til at tage din egne instrumenter med, Exfo, JDSU, Yokogawa, Anritsu

CFOS/D Certified Fiberoptic Specialist – Design – Duration 5 days

This certification is for you you are in the process of designing networks. How do you choose the right fiber, the right enclosure, the right cable, the correct installation method, blowing cables, laying cables, how and what to test.

  • Introduction to fiber optic design
  • Overview of Fiber Optic Installations both outside plant and premises
  • Planning A Fiber Optic Network
  • Choosing components
  • Design Review (Component compatibilities, Power budget, Environmental requirements etc.)
  • Testing And documentation
  • Estimating
  • Writing A Project Specification and other documentation
  • Lab Exercises including case studies covering designing several networks, at least one premises and one outside plant.

Even though this is a theoretical subject there are lots of practical labs, looking at different installation materials, stripping different cables, making a blown fiber installation, and looking at FTTO installations in different ways

The training finishes with the CFOS/D certification


  

Ericsson Ribbonet Certification – Duration Two days

A two day course for people experienced with fiber. During the course you will learn to install Ericsson’s Ribbonet FTTH system.

In brief, the course comprises:
Handling of ducts, fiber and cables Installation of ODFs and enclosures Ribbonet fiber splicing Blowing with Ericsson’s air blow gun The course is a mix of theory and practice.

During the course there will be regular checks and you will have the opportunity of getting a certificate, entitling you to perform certified work authorized by Ericsson, and furnished with an Ericsson system guarantee.